WASZP.com Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting waszp.com, a website managed by KA Sail, located in Melbourne, Australia. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be posted on the website.

The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit the website.

You can use this website without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information.  

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Scope

The purpose of this online service is to provide you with information about the WASZP, a one design foiling yacht.

Personal information

If you subscribe to a newsletter or contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Online Payments

If you purchase items from the KA Sail webshop and use a credit card to pay for the items a third party provider will be used to process the transaction.

KA Sail Australia uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions.

eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet.

All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments.

• Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.

• Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by KA Sail Australia or any outside party.

• All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.

• All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.

• eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.

• eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by KA Sail Australia.

For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please visit www.eWAY.com.au

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information.   

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide information or services requested to you.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

waszp.com also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, You Tube, Instagram, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

 

Contact us

Email  manager@kasail.com

Alternatively, you can Write to Us at:

Office Manager

KA Sail
25 White Street

Beaumaris VIC 3193
Australia